http://www.ocg.to/legal_documents/immunity.htm
[…] Mark W. Freel, Esq. Edwards & Angell 2700 Hospital Trust Tower Providence, RI 02903
_______________________________ 1 The portion of Justice Almeida’s decision that showed favor to both Hutton and Sherman, the award of pre and post-judgment interest was reversed by the Supreme Court, the portion of Justice Almeida’s decision that apportioned the jury award between Hutton and Sherman, and which awarded Hutton 45% of the net proceeds, was not reversed on appeal, and to date stands as the final Order of the this Court. In re Paul K. Sherman, 565 A.2d 870 (R.I. 1989).
2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-7-3, regarding solicitation or acceptance of a bribe by a public official provides, in part: “No ... public official shall corruptly accept, or obtain or agree to accept, or attempt to obtain from any person, for him[self] [or] for any other person, any gift or valuable consideration as an inducement or reward for doing or forbearing to do, or for having done or forborne to do, any act in relation to his ... principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he or she is an official, or for showing or forbearing to show favor or disfavor to any person in relation to the business of his ... principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he ... is an official.”
3 Ruffhead translates the pertinent language of Mag. Char. Hen. III, chapt. 29 as follows: "We will sell to no man, we will not deny, or defer, to any man, either Justice or Right." Ruffhead, Owen (ed.), Statutes-at-Large, Vol.I (Magna Charta - End Henry 6) p.8.