Case Law
[…] Under Section 301.609-1(c) a payor is required to
request the identifying number of the payee. If after
such a request has been made, the payee does not
furnish the payor with his identifying number, the
penalty will not be assessed against the payor.

Treas. Reg. 3106676-1 (1989)

"Public Law 101-239, Title VII, Section 7711(b)(1), Dec 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393, repealed Section 6676 of the Internal Revenue
Code, 26 USC 6723 (Supp. 1992) has governed the failure to comply with informaiton reporting requirement. However, Internal
Revenue Code Section 6724, 26 USC 6724 (Supp. 1992), provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under the code upon a
showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides:

No penalty shall be imposed under this part with
respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure
is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect.

26 USC 6724(a) (Supp. 1992)

4.) From the Consent Decree, dated November 4, 1992 (p.4)

The defendant ... shall be permanently enjoined from terninating an employee or refusing to hire an individual for failure to